Privacy Policy Statement (PPS)

"User(s)", "you"

refer to all individuals using the App at anytime, anywhere, for any reason or purpose.

"Company(ies)", "Partner(s)" and "Shop(s)"

refer to outside partners of Pokeguide that advertise on the Pokeguide App


Pokeguide Limited ("Pokeguide Ltd", "Pokeguide", "we", "our" or "us") respects Users' legal rights of privacy when collecting, storing, using and transmitting personal information.

We pledge to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of Hong Kong and related codes and guidance issued by the Privacy Commissioner. In doing so, Pokeguide will ensure compliance to the strictest standards of security and confidentiality in respect of all personal information and data submitted by users via Pokeguide App ("the/this App") and we will not release such information to anyone without the prior consent of the relevant User(s) except to the authorized parties listed under Part II.

Users are strongly recommended to read this statement ("Statement") carefully to have an understanding of Pokeguide's policy and practices regarding the treatment of personal information and data provided by the Users.

This Statement is applicable to all Users, and the provisions here may be updated, revised, varied or amended from time to time when Pokeguide thinks necessary. If there is any inconsistency between the English and Chinese version of this Statement, the English version shall prevail.

If Users have any questions or concerns regarding this Statement, they should first contact Pokeguide Limited at +852 3686-0380 or email to pps@pokeguide.com .


I. Purpose of Collection of Personal Data

While using the App, Users may disclose or be asked to provide personal information or data. In order to have the benefit of and enjoy various services offered by the App, it may be necessary for Users to provide Pokeguide with their personal information or data. Although Users are not obliged to provide the information or data as requested, Pokeguide might not be able to provide certain services on the App in case the Users fail to do so.

Pokeguide's purposes for collection of information and data on the App include but not limited to the following:

(a) for the daily operations;

(b) to provide Users with marketing and promotional materials for their enjoyment of benefits;

(c) to identify Users who have enjoyed their benefits by receiving and using marketing and promotional materials;

(d) to identify Users who have viewed the information and advertisements posted on the App;

(e) to identify Users who have posted messages, photos, views, comments or other information on the App;

(f) to provide Users with a platform for posting photos, sharing and discussing their experiences in Shops;

(g) to design and provide products and services to Users;

(h) to compile and analyze aggregate statistics about the use of the App for Pokeguide's internal use; and

(i) for provision of services and marketing services, special events or promotions of Pokeguide.

Pokeguide strives to collect personal data which is necessary and adequate but not excessive. If Pokeguide requires the use of Users' personal data for a purpose other than those set out hereinabove, we may request the Users' consent.


II. Disclosure of Personal Data

We will take all practicable steps to keep Users personal data confidential but we may transfer such data to the following parties:

(a) any actual or proposed assignee, transferee or successor if Pokeguide decides to sell any relevant part of its business, your personal data and our rights;

(b) any agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides administrative, telecommunications, computer and other services to Pokeguide with respect to the operation of its business;

(c) any person to whom Pokeguide is under an obligation to make disclosure under the requirements of any law binding on us or for the purposes of any guidelines or codes of practice issued by regulatory or other authorities with which we are expected to comply;

(d) authorized personnel of Pokeguide for internal use where it deems necessary to maintain and improve the services on the App;

(e) related parties to protect and defend Pokeguide's rights and properties; and

(f) our partners.


III. Security

Your personal data will be accessed only by authorized personnel. Personal data would be stored electronically and it will be kept on a secured server and will be password-protected or under some equivalent form of protection. Employees or contractors designated to handle personal data will be instructed to do so only in accordance with this Statement.


IV. Cookies and Cache

When Users access the App, Pokeguide will record their visits and collect visiting information or data. All these are done without the Users being aware that they are occurring.

Pokeguide will use cookies and cache together to inform, optimize, and serve marketing materials based on the Users' past visits on the App.

Pokeguide generally uses such automatically collected information and data to estimate the audience size, the popularity of various parts of the App, track Users' movements and number of entries in promotional activities and special events, measure Users' use patterns and administer the App.


V. Google Analytics and Google Map

Google Analytics and Google Map are implemented in the App. Google may use the data collected to contextualize and personalize the marketing materials of its own advertising network. Users could and are recommended to read the privacy policy of Google Analytics and Google Map at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy.


VI. Links to Other Websites / Platforms / Applications

Pokeguide App may provide links to other websites / platforms / applications ("Providers") which are not owned or controlled by Pokeguide. Personal information and data of Users may be collected on these Providers when Users visit such Providers and make use of the services provided there.

This Statement is only applicable to the Pokeguide App. Users are reminded that this Statement grants no protection to Users' personal information and data that may be exposed on these Providers other than the App, and Pokeguide is not responsible for the privacy practices of such Providers. Users are strongly recommended to refer to the privacy policy of these Providers.


VII. Changes in PPS

Pokeguide reserves the right to update, revise, modify or amend this Statement at any time as we think necessary and Users are strongly recommended to review this Statement regularly.

If Pokeguide decides to update, revise, modify or amend this PPS, we will post these changes to places we think appropriate. If Pokeguide makes material changes to this PPS, we will notify Users by reasonable means.


VIII. Questions and Complaints

Users have the right to request access to or correct your personal data. If you want to make such request or have any questions or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Pokeguide Limited
E-mail: pps@pokeguide.com






私隱政策聲明(PPS)

"用戶"、"您"或"你"

是指隨時,隨地,以任何理由或目的使用Pokeguide應用程式的所有人。

"公司"、"合作夥伴" 或 "商店"

是指透過Pokeguide App 刊登廣告的Pokeguide Limited外部合作夥伴

Pokeguide Limited( "Pokeguide", "本公司"或"我們")在收集、儲存、使用和傳輸個人資料時,尊重用戶個人私隱的合法權益。

我們承諾遵守香港的個人資料(私隱)條例(第486章)及​​私隱專員發出的相關的法規及指引。Pokeguide確保會就所有用戶提供的個人資料和數據,遵守最嚴格的安全和保密標準。除第二部分授權之人士,未經用戶同意,Pokeguide不會向任何人透露相關資料。

Pokeguide強烈建議用戶仔細地閱讀本聲明(簡稱"聲明"),以得悉Pokeguide有關於用戶個人資料和數據的政策。

此聲明適用於所有用戶。此聲明的條款可能會在Pokeguide認為必要的時候隨時更新、修訂、更改或修改。本聲明的英文與中文版本如有任何抵觸,概以英文版本為準。

如果用戶有任何關於此聲明的問題或疑慮,請先透過 +852 3686-0380 或電郵至 pps@pokeguide.com 聯繫Pokeguide Limited。


I. 收集資料之目的

在使用程式的同時,用戶可能會披露或被要求提供個人資料或數據。為享受程式提供的各種優惠和服務,用戶可能有必要向Pokeguide提供他們的個人資料或數據。儘管用戶沒有義務提供個人資料或數據,萬一用戶無法提供有關資料,Pokeguide可能無法提供程式的某些服務。

Pokeguide收集個人資料和數據的主要目的包括但不限於以下數項:

a. 日常運作;

b. 為用戶的利益,向其提供市場和宣傳資訊;

c. 識別接收及使用過市場推廣資訊以享受優惠的用戶;

d. 識別看過程式上發佈的資料和廣告的用戶;

e. 識別在程式上發佈消息、照片、意見、評論或其他資料的用戶;

f. 為用戶在程式上發佈照片、分享和討論他們在商店的經歷提供平台;

g. 設計與提供產品及服務給用戶;

h. 編輯和分析有關程式用量的統計資料作Pokeguide內部使用;

i. 為程式提供服務、Pokeguide的市場服務、特別活動或推廣提供資訊。

Pokeguide收集必要、足夠但不過量的個人資料。若Pokeguide除以上所載之目的外需要使用用戶的個人資料,我們可能會徵求用戶的同意。


II. 披露

我們將採取一切可行步驟,以保密閣下的個人資料,但我們或會將該等資料移轉╱轉讓予下列各方:

a. 若Pokeguide決定出售其業務的任何相關部份,Pokeguide對閣下個人資料權利的任何實際或建議受讓人、承轉人或繼承人;

b. 就Pokeguide業務的營運向其提供行政管理、電訊、電腦及其他服務的任何代理、承辦商或第三方服務提供者;及

c. 根據對Pokeguide具約束力的任何法律規定,或為施行監管或其他機構所發出,而預期Pokeguide須遵守的任何指引或守則,Pokeguide有責任向其作出披露的任何人士;及

d. Pokeguide為維護及改進程式服務而被授權的內部人員 ;及

e. 有關方面人士以保護和捍衛Pokeguide的資產和權益;及

f. Pokeguide的合作夥伴。


III. 私隱安全

用戶的個人資料只限已獲授權的人員方可查閱。個人資料將會以電子形式儲存及保存在受保護的伺服器上,以密碼保障或以等同形式的措施保障。被指定負責處理個人資料的僱員和合約商戶,只有在按照本私隱政策聲明的規定下方會進行相關處理。


IV. Cookies及緩存

當用戶使用此程式時,Pokeguide將記錄用戶的訪問和收集訪問資料或數據。用戶將不會意識到這些事情的發生。

根據用戶過去​​的程式訪問記錄,Pokeguide將使用Cookies和緩存通知、優化及提供市場資訊。

Pokeguide通過使用這些自動收集的資料和數據來估計使用人數、程式各個部分的受歡迎程度、記錄用戶的動向、推廣及特別活動的參與人數,測量用戶的使用習慣以及管理程式。


V. Google地圖和Google分析

Pokeguide App使用Google地圖和Google分析。Google可能根據其廣告政策及網絡背景考慮收集到的數據,並將其個人化。我們強烈建議用戶於 https://www.google.com/policies/privacy 閱讀Google分析和Google地圖的私隱政策。


VI. 其他網站/平台/應用的連結

Pokeguide應用程式可能包含其他網站/平台/應用程式("提供者")的連結,而Pokeguide對他們並沒有控制權。當用戶訪問這些提供者並使用其提供的服務時,個人資料和數據可能會被收集。

此聲明僅適用於Pokeguide應用程式。本聲明並不保護用戶給予其他提供者的個人資料和數據。我們亦強烈建議用戶參考這些提供者的隱私政策。


VII. 修改PPS

Pokeguide保留在任何時間更新、修訂、修正或修改本聲明的權利。我們亦強烈建議用戶定期查看本聲明。

如果Pokeguide決定更新、修訂、修正或修改本聲明,Pokeguide將在我們認為適當的地方發佈這些更新。若Pokeguide對此聲明作出重大改變,我們將透過合理的方式通知用戶。


VIII. 查詢和投訴

閣下有權要求索取或更正我們所持有的閣下的個人資料。如需作出有關要求、查詢或投訴我們的私隱政策,請聯繫我們:


Pokeguide Limited

電子信箱:pps@pokeguide.com